Results

WOODHALL SPA COUNTRY SHOW 20th May 2018 RESULTS

Champion of Champions, best from the cattle sheep poultry and pony classes

Judge:  Ms N Beardsley, Ashbourne, Derby

Supreme: Tina Blythe, Suffolk Ewe

Reserve: Emma Benge, Lincoln Red Bull

 

Beef

Inter-breed

Judge:  Ms N Beardsley, Ashbourne, Derby

Supreme: Emma Benge, Lincoln Red Bull

Reserve: LT & SE Sellers, She’s a Diva, a commercial Limousin heifer

Any other Native Cattle

Judge: Mr G Towers, Northants

Supreme; GG Burton, Riverlands Quinine, Longhorn Heifer

Reserve; Delamere Farms, Longhorn Heifer

Beef Shorthorn 

Judge: Mr G Towers, Northants

Supreme: Harry Horrell, Podehole Tessa Kerboodle, 2yo heifer

Reserve: Harry Horrell, Podehole Landmark, yearling bull

Continental

Judge Ms E Wilson, Richmond Nth. Yorks

Supreme; Louise Todd, Torrington Julia, B Blue cow

Reserve; J & W Laight, Witham Bank Jade ET, a B Blue cow

Commercial Cattle

Judge Mr D Wright, Boston, Lincs

Supreme; LT & SE Sellers, She’s a Diva, a Limousin heifer

Reserve; TA & Lyon, Ayana, a B Blue heifer

Dexter

Judge Mr S Adcock, Ipstones Staffs

Supreme; L & J Horton, Mish Malachy Boy, 4yo bull

Reserve; Stephen Congreve, Warrener Lauren, cow

Lincoln Red

Judge Mr C Page, Brough, Yorkshire

Supreme; Emma Benge, yearling bull

Reserve; Edward Middleton, yearling heifer

Young Farmer class, Best presented heifer

Judge: Mr Ian McNee

Supreme: Thomas Robinson

Reserve: Harry Baldry 

Young Handler

Judge: Ms E Wilson, Richmond Nth. Yorks

Supreme: Daisy Haigh

Reserve: Shannon Graves

  

Sheep

Inter-breed

Judge: Ms N Beardsley, Ashbourne, Derby

Supreme: Tina Blythe, Suffolk Ewe

Reserve: Chris Wright

Lincoln Longwool

Judge: Maurice Parker with Tom Booth

Supreme: Mr & Mrs I & L Fairburn, Yearling ewe in full wool

Reserve: Mr & Mrs I & L Fairburn, shearling ram

Rare & Minority Sheep

Judge: Mrs A E Lacy Yorks

Supreme: Mr A Haynes, Castlemilk Moorit

Reserve: P & D Simpson Kerry Hill

Commercial Sheep

Judge: Mr R Darlington, Ashbourne Derby

Supreme: Tina Blythe, ewe lamb

Reserve: A J Coulson & Sons

Continental Sheep

Judge: Mr R Darlington, Ashbourne Derby

Supreme: C Wright, Beltex

Reserve: T Mawer, ewe

Any other Native sheep

Judge: Mr M Pink, York

Supreme: Tina Blythe, Suffolk Ewe

Reserve: Mrs L Ruby, Suffolk ewe lamb

Hampshire Down 

Judge: Mr M Pink

Supreme: T I Hunter;   ewe lamb

Reserve: P Rooke; shearling ewe 

Young Handler

Judge: Mr J Birkwood, Grimsby, Nth Lincs

Supreme: Joseph Wright

Reserve: Toby Paul 

Interbreed Sheep

Judge Mrs N Beardsley, Ashbourne, Derbyshire

Supreme, Tina Blythe, Suffolk ewe

Reserve, Chris Wright, Beltex ewe lamb

 

East of England Poultry Show

Judge, Mr L Smith, Mr R White

Best in Show, Rob Mallinson, Modern Game

Best Juvenile Ronnie Watts, Pekin Bantam

Best eggs B Forrester

 

Tradestands

Judge, Ms A Pearce

Large Lincolnshire Co-op, Small, Timeless Men’s Accessories

Craft Stand.

Judge, Lucy Martin

Green Plover Books, Jon Fox

Heritage Stand

Judge, Mr& Mrs Warman

Mr Colin Crust, Drainage tools

 

Best Tractor in Show

Judge, Mr I Fairbrother

Alec Fairbrother Farmall Model A

Best tractor in original condition;

Judge, Mr G Morley

Stuart Gosling, John Deere

Vintage Vehicles

Judge, Mr AR Bennett

J I McReary, Rover Cyclops

Best Motor Bike,

Judge, Mr G Wilson

Mr B Brackenbury matchless G3

Best Stationary Engine,

Judge, Mr M Atkin

B Gurney, National Gas H